Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION
    • We, as the Ontological Coaching Company (“ONTCO”) respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. As a result, we would like to inform you regarding the way in which we would use your Personal Information (as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (the “POPI Act”)). We recommend you read this Privacy Notice and consent to use of Personal Information (the “Privacy Notice and Consent”) so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission (where necessary and appropriate) for disclosures referred to in this Privacy Notice and Consent. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Privacy Notice and Consent to and agree that ONTCO may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.
    • If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to provide any Personal Information, but this may impact on our ability to support you as a client, customer or supplier. This Privacy Notice and Consent forms part of our Privacy Policy and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. This Privacy Notice and Consent explains how we obtain, use and disclose your Personal Information, as is required by the POPI Act. At ONTCO, we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully.
  2. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ refers to information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPI Act, which has more specific examples should you require them, can be found at the following link:

https://www.gov.za/sites/default/files/gcis_document/201409/3706726-11act4of2013protectionofpersonalinforcorrect.pdf

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • ONTCO will collect and process your Personal Information mainly to perform the following:
      • provide you with access to our services and products;
      • assist us in improving our service/product offerings to you;
      • to support our contractual relationship with you; and
      • for certain other purposes as fully explained below.
    • The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we require for that specific purpose.
    • We will only collect information directly from you. At all reasonable times, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
    • Examples of information we collect from you are:
      • Name;
      • Contact details (Physical and postal addresses, email addresses, telephone and/or cell phone numbers); and
      • User-generated content, posts and other content you submit to our website.
    • We also collect information about you from other sources as explained below.
    • With your consent, we may also supplement the information that you provide to us with information we receive from other companies in our industry or market in order to offer you a more consistent and customised experience in your interactions with ONTCO.
  2. COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

ONTCO may automatically collect non-Personal Information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the website (for example, the products or services you are interested in). We may from time-to-time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated information for uses in connection with this website. It must be noted that you cannot be identified from this information, and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective and efficient service on this website.

  1. COOKIES POLICY

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI Act on privacy in electronic communications.

  • What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.  Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies, they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

  • Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies which only last until you close your browser while others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer periods after you have closed the browser. 

  • How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our website, we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to sites like YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third-party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

  • How do you reject and delete cookies?
    • ONTCO will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. Furthermore, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by the websites of any third-party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the “Help” function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies, therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.
    • You can also visit allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies on a mobile gadget, please refer to your handset manual. It is important to note however, that if you reject the use of cookies on your browser, while you will still be able to visit our websites, some of the functions may not work as efficiently.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • ONTCO will use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:
      • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and ourselves;
      • to analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, competitions and promotions;
      • to collect information about the device you are using to view the site, such as your IP address or the type of Internet browser or operating system you are using, and link this to your Personal Information so as to ensure that the site presents the best web experience for you;
      • to evaluate the use of the website, products and services;
      • for audit and record keeping purposes;
      • for market research purposes;
      • for monitoring and auditing site usage;
      • to help speed up your future activities and experience on the site. For example, a site can recognise that you have provided your Personal Information and will not request the same information a second time, thus saving you time;
      • in connection with legal proceedings;
      • to make the website easier to use and to better tailor the site and our products to your interests and needs;
      • to offer you the opportunity to take part in competitions or promotions;
      • to personalise your website experience, as well as to evaluate (anonymously and in the aggregate) statistics on website activity, such as what time you visited it, whether you’ve visited it before and what site referred you to it;
      • to suggest products or services (including those of relevant third parties) which we think may be of interest to you;
      • to assist with business development;
      • to conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
      • to confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised customer for security purposes;
      • to contact you regarding products and services which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a product or service from us, and the communication is relevant or related to that prior request and made within any timeframes established by applicable laws;
      • to notify you about changes to our services and/or products; and
      • to respond to your queries or comments;
    • We will also use your Personal Information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe, or which are applicable to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law.
    • Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, save for when we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons. In order to protect your Personal Information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.
    • You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Any direct marketing communications that we send to you will provide you with the information and means necessary to opt out.
  2. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • ONTCO may disclose your Personal Information to our business partners who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have legal agreements in place to ensure that each such third party complies with the privacy and confidentiality terms contained in this Privacy Notice and Consent.
    • We may share your Personal Information with, and obtain information about you from:
      • other companies in our industry when we believe it will enhance the services and products we can offer to you, but only where you have not objected to such sharing;
      • other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information.
    • We may also disclose your Personal Information:
      • where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; and
      • where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY
    • ONTCO is legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of your Personal Information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.
    • Our security policies and procedures cover:
      • monitoring acceptable access and usage of Personal Information;
      • access to Personal Information;
      • computer and network security;
      • governance and regulatory issues;
      • investigations and reactions to security incidents and breaches.
      • retention and disposal of Personal Information; and
      • maintenance of secure communication lines.
    • When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that the Personal Information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.
    • We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your Personal Information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.
  2. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our home page and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing any details of your Personal Information.
    • Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee, as laid down in our POPI Act Policy.
  3. CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your Personal Information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to Personal Information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date by notifying us of any changes we should to be aware of.

  1. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    • ONTCO will retain your Personal Information in compliance with the POPI Act and in compliance with other applicable legislation.
    • ONTCO will not retain Personal Information for a period longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or processed. As such we are required to delete, destroy (in such a way that it cannot be reconstructed) or de-identify the information as soon as is reasonably practicable once the purpose for which the information was given has been achieved. This prohibition will not apply in the following circumstances:
      • where the retention of the record is required or authorised by law;
      • where we require the record to fulfil its lawful functions or activities;
      • where retention of the record is required by a contract between the parties thereto;
      • where the data subject (or competent person, where the data subject is a child) has consented to such longer retention; or
      • where the record is retained for historical, research or statistical purposes provided safeguards are put in place to prevent use for any other purpose.
    • Accordingly, ONTCO will, subject to the exceptions noted herein, retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and/or as permitted or required by applicable law.
  2. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

ONTCO does not use automated decision making in connection with your Personal Information and each decision relating to your Personal Information will be reasonably made through our well thought out processes.

  1. RIGHT TO OBJECT

In terms of section 18. (h) (iv) of the POPI Act, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information as referred to in section 11(3) of the POPIA.

  1. RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT
    • In terms of section 18. (h) (v) of the POPI Act, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator of South Africa (“IRSA”). The IRSA contact details are:

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

P.O Box 31533

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: POPIAComplaints.IR@justice.gov.za

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
    • Please note that ONTCO reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Notice and Consent from time to time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.
    • The current version of this Privacy Notice and Consent will govern the respective rights and obligations between you and ONTCO each time that you access and use our website.
  2. HOW TO CONTACT US
    • If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice and Consent or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, kindly contact us on:
      • Name of Body: The Ontological Coaching Company

Physical Address: 2 Crown Street,

Observatory,

Cape Town,

7923

  • Information Officer:

Name: Ms Paula Hathorn

Email: paula@ontco.co.za

Tel: 082 260 8584

  • If a Data Subject is unsatisfied with the manner in which ONTCO addresses any complaint with regard to ONTCO’s processing of the Personal Information, the Data Subject can contact the office of the Information Regulator of South Africa on the email address set out in paragraph 1 above.